4617 48 ST, Olds, AB T4H 1E2
4617 48 ST, Olds, AB T4H 1E2
4617 48 ST, Olds, AB T4H 1E2
In-PersonVirtual Tour
$449,000
Est. payment /mo
6 Beds
5 Baths
1,141 SqFt
Save

Purchase Type For Sale

Square Footage 1,141 sqft

Price per Sqft $393

MLS® Listing ID A2282536

Style Bungalow

Bedrooms 6

Full Baths 3

Half Baths 2

Year Built 1975

Annual Tax Amount $3,280

Tax Year 2025

Lot Size 557 Sqft

Acres 0.01

Property Sub-Type Detached

Source Calgary

Property Description

Great investor focused, cash-flowing investment opportunity. This bungalow is built for the investor who wants day-one revenue with clear upside: a fully legal basement suite plus a transferable development permit for a third suite in the garage (perfect for a room-by-room strategy with consistent rental demand tied to Olds College).

Upstairs offers 3 bedrooms and 2 full baths (including ensuite). The legal basement suite includes 3 bedrooms and 1.5 baths. Both units have their own washer and dryer, and utilities plus day-to-day property care are tenant responsibility, keeping the operating model clean.

Parking is a differentiator here: two off-street driveways set up private parking for each unit, with 2 stalls dedicated to the basement suite and 4 stalls plus the garage for the upper suite, plus street parking out front.

Investors will appreciate the long-term optionality. The site carries higher-density zoning (historically R3, now consolidated into the Town's Mixed Use framework), supporting future redevelopment or added density where approved. Current rents are below market, offering a straightforward path to increased cash return, and the approved garage suite adds a second lever (see attached cash flow scenarios).

Available vacant or fully tenanted, depending on your strategy.